facebook
[…] 1. Reimbursement for Per Diem Meals and Lodging Expenses The Trustees shall be reimbursed for per diem meals and lodging expenses under Option 1 of SAAMM 10.70.30.b, when and while conducting regular board business. Under Option 1, the Trustees shall be reimbursed for meals and lodging at the current per diem rate regardless of whether the meeting occurs during meal periods or is overnight. No receipts are required from the Trustees under this Option 1.Claims for reimbursement should be submitted on the Travel Expense Voucher after the travel has occurred. As allowed under RCW 43.03.050, 43.03.060, 43.03.240 and OFM’s SAAMM 10.70, Option 1 provides for expeditious processing of paperwork for the Trustees, whom were “appointed to serve without compensation on any state board, commission, or committee…” (RCW 43.03.50).
  2. Reimbursement for All Allowable Travel Expenses (in addition to Meals & Lodging)The Trustees shall be reimbursed for all allowable travel expenses, in addition to meals and lodging, under Option 2 of SAAMM 10.30.30.b while in travel status (ref 10.70.60).